Saturday, June 11, 2011

The Fail Files: Psychedelic Sunshine

Here's the first in a sporadic series I'm calling The Fail Files. There's a number of reasons for Nail Fail in my world:
  • I did a crap job of polishing
  • The polish is crap
  • The brush is crap
  • There's a conspiracy against my manicure
  • Pet fur
For some reason I got a bee up my butt and I needed to add a yellow to my polish diet. I'm lucky to have a Sally Beauty about 1.5 miles from my house, just up the sidewalk from Panera Bread and our favorite sushi place. I went there looking for polish and I came across Fingerpaints Psychedelic Sunshine. I'd seen the PR swatches online and thought, "Ohmigosh, that looks AWESOME!" So I bought it, thinking I'd layer it over China Glaze's Lemon Fizz, a pretty pale yellow creme.

PS is a thick, gooey, gelatinous, translucent mess. I'd never worked with such a goopy polish in my life! Since I'd applied it the night before for Friday, I didn't have a chance to remove it. Suck it up, Buttercup, right?
Granted, I was still learning how to clean up the cuticles. But Psychedelic Sunshine puddled on my nails, making glittery boogers on my nails. I was so disappointed I tried to return the polish but since the brush touches the body (so to speak) Sally wouldn't accept it.

Removal was a complete and utter bitch. I had to break out the soaking tray, soak my nails in acetone, and use an orange stick to scrap it off.

I don't know if polish thinner will do the trick and honestly, I don't care. This polish blows chunks. If someone wants to swap I'll be happy to ship this problem child elsewhere. I got another yellow glitter from China Glaze so yeah, I'm set. Blerg!

5 comments:

Nailderella said...

Hey, superstar!

OMG! It's so bright and sparkly!! But so sad it was a mess for you;;

I'm not used to wear yellow nail polishes...I've got one but haven't tried it yet...not my fav color.

Somedays, there's a conspiracy against my manicure, too!! I had a lot of bubbles for a mani I did last week with a Catrice nail polish. I did it twice (with different base/top coats) but always the same problem T_T
I then added some stamping decorations on top and finally it came out not so bad! LOL
I'll do a post about it soon ;D

ChaosButterfly said...

Ooh that does sound awful.
I'm sorry that it didn't work out for you! I bet next mani comes out better.

And Sally's is dumb...you're not even supposed to sell stuff that has been returned anyway, so why does it matter?

Hermione said...

@Nailderella, I'm trying to break free from my "comfort" polishes of bright pinks and berries. I have a couple of untried yellows in Elmer the Helmer :).

@Chaos, I know, right? But with The Fail Files, my crummy mani make for good reading I hope! I want to go all "The Facts of Life"; You take the good, you take the bad, you take them both and then you have Pet Fur!

Olivia C. said...

Well that's terrible! The polish is pretty, though! I'm sorry you couldn't return it!

Hermione said...

Olivia, it does suck that I couldn't return it. It was only $3.99 but it's the thought that counts!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...